Skip to main content

If someone fails a citizenship test, how soon can they re-apply?

Irvine, CA |

If someone fails a citizenship test, how soon can they re-apply?
What is the age or other requirements that will excuse the applicant from taking the test?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If you fail the English or civics test, you will be offered a second chance to take the test without re-applying.
    English language requirement doesn't apply if a person is over 50 years old and has lived in the US for 20 years as a green card holder, or if a person is over 55 years old and has lived in the US for 15 years as a green card holder, or if a person.
    There is a also a special provision for the civics test if the is over 65 years old and has lived in the US for 20 years as a green card holder, in which case the person has to know only 25 questions , where he will have to answer correctly 6 questions out of 10, and can take the test in his own language.

    Rekha Garg
    Rekha@Immigrationtown.com
    www.ImmigrationTown.com
    626-629-VISA(8472)

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics