If someone else legally adopts my child in Ohio, am I still required to pay chuld support
Columbus, OH
Viewed 12 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My child was adopted by the husband of the mother. Am I still required to pay child support?
Answers (1)Erin Adams Armstrong
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Any arrearage that you owed prior to the adoption is still owed unless the probate court terminated it in the adoption decree. However, once your parental rights are terminated through adoption, the duty to support the child passes to his/her legal father.
|