Skip to main content

If someone else causes a significant injury, what is property? Under property liability.

Milwaukee, WI |

Would the increase time caused by an injury to graduate [college] as well as the increase and added costs of continuing to finish as well as the postponed graduation causing no significantly increased earnings. Plus no job so no earning be a health liability or property liability. A diploma is a physical item after all.

Attorney Answers 7

Posted

If you have a personal injury lawyer, discuss this with him/her. If you do not, get one right away. All of the items you list are personal injury damages. The injury is to you, not your diploma.

We can be reached at 215-545-2201 The information provided is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice. I am only licensed in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and I am not providing you with specific legal advice. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Being general in nature, the information provided may not apply to any specific factual and/or legal set of circumstances and/or the jurisdiction where you reside. No attorney-client relationship is formed nor should any such relationship be implied. The information provided is of a general nature is not intended to substitute for the advice of an attorney, especially an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Your question, although you may believe is simple, it is not simple. You require legal advice, please consult with a competent attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

12 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Sent message.

Posted

Your question and facts are unclear, but I can say without reservation that your diploma or lack thereof , is not compensable under the PD provisions of any policy.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

15 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Sent message.

Posted

Your question is unclear, but if you were injured and incurred additional losses because of those injuries you may be able to recover. However the burden of proof is upon the plaintiff and proving your claim might be tricky. Discuss your claim with a personal injury lawyer.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

14 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Sent message.

Posted

A fact or two would be helpful. Retain a personal injury lawyer. Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool to find a top-rated attorney with a low contingency fee.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

13 lawyers agree

Posted

Your question is unclear. If you are saying that your diploma is property and you can't get it due to an accident-injury than your damages may be loss of future income. Your diploma is a means to an end financially. You should hire a personal injury attorney familiar with these types of loses.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

13 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Sent message.

Posted

If you are asking whether the delay in obtaining a diploma is compensable in Wisconsin then the answer is yes. I agree with the other attorneys that you should talk to a personal injury attorney and use the find a lawyer option at this website. Good luck.

Sending an email or posting a question does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney client privilege. The comments and opinions expressed in Jon Groth's comments are intended for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. Reading or using the information in this blog does not create the existence of an attorney-client privilege. Due to the changing nature of the law, the blog posts may contain dated material. For an update on the current law and the application of the law to your particular facts and circumstances, consult a legal advisor. The information contained herein is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney licensed in your state.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

You should revise your question, you are a bit unclear. Contact a personal injury lawyer to help you with this type of cases.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

1 comment

John M O'Brien

John M O'Brien

Posted

Excellent answer from Mr. Cleary

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics