Skip to main content

If someone brings another person illegal in the country 20 years can that person still face prosecution?

Brooklyn, NY |
Filed under: Immigration

An lady brings a young child in the country more than 20 years ago but under false paper works. Is it still possible for the lady to face prosecution.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

No. There is a statute of limitations which prevents this.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer