Skip to main content

If someone borrowed my car and committed crimes can I be charged with what they did?

Sullivan, MO |

I let someone borrow my car they took off and I never saw them again, they was suppose to go to the gas station and come right back, they took off in my car and committed crimes, they got arrested and charged, my car got impounded, will they try to charge me with what they did?

Attorney Answers 1


You should contact a criminal law attorney in your area. If the "someone" has told the police you were a participant in the crimes law enforcement may be investigating you as a suspect. You should contact an attorney and have them review this matter.

This response is intended to be a general statement of law that should not be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics