If someone admitted to the crime that was a witness can they still say the the person on trial is guilty

Asked over 1 year ago - Erie, PA

The girl admitted to hitting the other girl in court and still found the dude guilty

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk with his attorney who would have inside information on the entire case. There may be things that you just are not aware of.

  2. Christopher M. Patterson

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The simple answer is yes. The finder of fact, either a jury or judge who hears the case without a jury, is free to believe or disbelieve whatever testimony it wants to. If the"dude: was found guilty of a summary offense by an MDJ, there is a thirty day period in which to file an appeal and get a new hearing. If the "dude" was found guilty of a misdemeanor or felony in the Common Pleas court, he should have been represented by a lawyer who can discuss appeal issues with him.

  3. Anthony Joseph Muhlenkamp

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They can unfortunately say whatever they want on the witness stand. Although witnesses swear to tell the truth, sometimes they do not do so. However, if she is telling different stories, an experienced attorney should be able to expose her inconsistent statements and any possible motives she has to fabricate her in court testimony and then explain to the judge or jury (whomever the factfinder is) that her testimony is not credible and should not be believed.

    Please be advised that answering questions on this webpage is done to provide general information only and that by... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Witnesses in criminal cases

Witnesses to a crime include all people who have seen, heard, or otherwise experienced it. Witnesses may be called to testify in court about their experiences.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,634 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,634 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering