If some one from Asia wants to get fiance visa and her fiance is black. does it matter?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

my friend is a white girl from Asia, she is in love with a black guy that he is 3 years younger than her from U.S. they are going to get marry. then they want to apply for fiance visa. is the color of their race important? do the officer consider it? what about their age distance?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, it's more important they work with an attorney. My firm handles marriage claims in NY.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No-o-o-o! As long as they marry for love and fulfill statutory requirements there will be "no problem". Let't wish them well.

  3. Laura Justine Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, their race is not important. What is important is that they can show they have a real relationship, that they're not getting married just so she can get a green card. They should be prepared with as many documents as possible to show that their relationship is real -- photos together, letters or emails they might have sent each other, plane tickets, etc. from any trips they have taken together.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney... more
  4. Aaron Earl Morgan

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Absolutely not. I agree with my colleague; wish them a wonderful marriage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,179 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,179 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering