if residential custody is transferred to the other parent can the children still attend the school they were going to?
Saddle Brook, NJ
Viewed 26 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My granddaughters father has residential custody and my daughter is fighting to have that transferred to her. They live 3 miles from each other but in different towns. Their father said that is residential custody is transferred the girls ages 13 & 14 will have to go to the school in the town my daughter resides. I thought that because he is a tax payer and has jont custody they could remain in the same school system
Answers (2)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Most state boards want the children to live in the district. If the child is from out of district, then the
board charges tuition for the children. Your daughter would be wise to check with her local board about what the rule is or she might be fined up the gazoo. On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you: Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems; Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..………………………….. Divorce in General and How It's Handled in New Jersey Financial Dos and Don'ts after a Divorce (written by Attorney Gabriel Cheong) US law on parental kidnapping: Please see 28 USC s. 1738…………………… LEGAL DISCLAIMER………………………………………………………………….. Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue. Thomas S. Durst
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer is "yes" Generally , a child can go to school in any district in which a parent resides
|