Skip to main content

If repayment of costs aren't mentioned in a retainer agreement, can a lawyer charge them in addition to the 40% contingency fee?

Philadelphia, PA |

Our retainer agreement states a 40% contingency fee, under which it states that the firm will advance out of pocket expenses. No other information is in the agreement that pertains to the repayment of the expenses in addition to the 40% contingency. Our interpretation was that the repayment of fees was included in the 40%, their interpretation was that the fees are paid in addition to the 40%. Is it possible to hold us to something that isn't stated in the agreement, or in their opinion - it's "implyed"? Can you imply something in a legally binding document? I thought it was to be clearly stated.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The agreement should be clear. However, the statement that out of pocket expenses would be advanced implies that they are "advanced" and will need to be reimbursed. If you want, you can dispute the fees with the PA Bar or the Philadelphia Bar Association. They both have lawyer fee dispute procedures.

This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not intended to provide legal advice for your specific situation.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

While it is normal to have costs reimbursed in addition to the contingency percentage, the agreement should spell it out. Question them, and suggest that you will need to take it to the bar association if it is not reasonably resolved.

If you need representation, call us at (530) 758-8317 or email thelaw@mytrustedlawyer.com Our replies to Avvo questions should not be considered specific legal advice to any individual, and no attorney-client relationship is formed with you. Our aim is to provide general principles that may be useful to the Avvo community as a whole. You should seek individual legal advice pertaining to your specific factual situation, and the laws applicable to your jurisdiction. If you want that advice from us, contact us at thelaw@mytrustedlawyer.com.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

You really need to quote all relevant language in the fee agreement before a lawyer can give an opinion as to how the language should be interpreted. Conclusions can be "implied" from the language of a contract. If you can fit all relevant language from the fee agreement into an avvo.com question, it might be worth re-posting this question.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Professional ethics topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics