Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If rent toa commerical building is due on the first,does the lessor have the right to bill for everyday that the payment islate

If the first falls on as sunday and I pay my rent on a monday, my landlord want to charge me $10 a day after the first. Is there a law stating that as a tenant I have a grace period before the landlord can charge me for late payment?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
The lease will control how the payments are due and how they should be made. The law governing commercial lease is very draconian. I have pasted a link below to help you understand the law a little better and get a feel for the foundation under the lease:
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?Cite=59

Good luck and get it in his hands early
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now