If refusal to re-sign Employee Handbook leads to termination/voluntary quit, would I still be entitled to collect unemployment?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

Supervisor is requiring that the Employee Handbook, agreement be re-signed by employees. Based on what has already happened (long story) I do not feel comfortable re-signing. This was something that was signed upon being hired December 16, 2011, by last supervisor. If I refuse to sign a new agreement, would the employer be bound by all of the terms of the agreement signed in 2011?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Randy T. Enochs

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Why would you refuse to sign a handbook? You may want to have an employment attorney review the handbook as a lot of issues have been arising based on handbooks and their content. Otherwise, if you refuse, you could risk not getting unemployment if an administrative law judge finds it to be misconduct though it's not entirely clear what policy, other than insubordination, you would be violating. Feel free to contact my office.

Related Topics

Family and marriage and green cards

Citizens and permanent residents may sponsor their relatives for permanent residence in the United States.

Danielle Nelisse

Green Card Marriage Interview

The immigration interview husbands and wives are required to attend in order to get the foreign spouse their green card (lawful permanent residence) through marriage can be very anxiety... more

Employment-based immigrant visas

Employment-based immigration visas are divided into five types of visas (EB-1 through EB-5), each of which have different requirements.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,264 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,264 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering