If placed on ten years post release supervision in new york state is it possible to be released from it at an earlier date?

Asked over 1 year ago - Glens Falls, NY

I have already served 28 months of the term and I am curious to see if it is possible to be released after serving half the term. I have completed all required courses and classes after my release. Also, I have maintained steady employment with promotions after 3 days of release.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is possible but difficult. How do you have 10 years? Did you receive consecutive sentences? Usually it's a 5 year maximum for PRS.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Not likely.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,423 answers this week

2,793 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,423 answers this week

2,793 attorneys answering