If person charged with 8 different counts of 3 separate sex crimes, and the bail is set at 500,000,significant evidence?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Orange, CA

He is charged with these crimes against a minor and hoping they have enough evidence to raise bail or lift bail amount, is that possible? He was charged yesterday at arraignment and has another arraignment tomorrow, so also wondering about more charges and worried he might get out on bail. Has to be significant flight risk and wondering if police would tail him if notified he made bail.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Linda Marie Destephano

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You sound very concerned about what will happen if the alleged sex offender is released from jail. If you are one of the minors that provided evidence for the charges, or you are the parent for the minor, you should contact an attorney about getting a TRO. If the defendant attempts to contact you after the TRO is granted, he can be arrested again. Please contact an attorney or seek assistance from the free restraining order clinic at your local courthouse. Stay safe.
    Linda M. DeStephano, Esq.

    No communication stated on AVVO shall create an attorney-client relationship unless a separate retainer agreement... more
  2. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I don't understand how this question is related to a family law matter. Generally if a person is convicted of sex crimes against a minor, then they will be prohibited in terms of visitation with a minor. Police don't tail someone of they make bail. If they don't appear, then the court will order a bench warrant for their arrest.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,710 answers this week

2,774 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,710 answers this week

2,774 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary