If people get thrown off Welfare for fraud, do they have to pay it back?

I know a couple of "Grifters". They were thrown off Welfare last winter. Now they have money to pay it back. They recently won a "Bogus" settlement against a fast food restaurant, because the franchise didn't want bad publicity. Now they bought a house, 2 expensive new vehicles,an RV,etc.. It's sickening that they profit off their lies and deceit. Who can I pass this info on to ? As a taxpayer, I resent them exploiting the Welfare System.
Thanks!
Also, the guy owes back child support. Who do I report his info to, so his ex can collect?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
Insurance fraud is at 609-292 7659; if he lives in Sussex County and has an order to pay through probation, you might try calling the county probation office 973-579-0600 or inforrri the ex of his
correct address (people like this usually put assets in someone else's name when they have judgments of record against them).
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..…………………………..


Divorce in General and How It's Handled in New Jersey
Financial Dos and Don'ts after a Divorce (written by Attorney Gabriel Cheong)
US law on parental kidnapping: Please see 28 USC s. 1738……………………


LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard