If people get thrown off Welfare for fraud, do they have to pay it back?

I know a couple of "Grifters". They recently won a "Bogus" settlement against a fast food restaurant, because the franchise didn't want bad publicity. Now they bought a house, 2 expensive new vehicles,an RV,etc.. It's sickening that they profit off their lies and deceit. Who can I pass this info on to ? As a taxpayer, I resent them exploiting the Welfare System.
Thanks!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard M Weinstein

Howard M Weinstein

Contributor Level 3
I would contact the local welfare office and ask for their fraud hot line number. You can probably file an anonymous report of fraud. If they were investigated, charged and convicted, they could be ordered to pay criminal restitution. In addition, the State can pursue them for civil penalties for fraud.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard