Skip to main content

If payday loans are illegal in NC, do I have to repay them? Because I am struggling to do so.

Cary, NC |

I have repaid some of the loan balances plus additional $$$ just in fees from these payday creeps. I recently discovered that these internet loans are illegal in NC. Does this mean I don't have to repay them at all? The fees are killing me!!

Attorney Answers 2


I don't think many attorneys will advise you not to repay your debt just because you decide that you don't want to, or because you now regret getting yourself into a bad deal. It is not clear from your question if you have tried to work with them or not. This issue of "what can they do to me if I don't pay because I can't afford to pay them any more" is not really the question you presented.

I agree with our Attorney Generals advice here:

This message is intended for informational purposes only. It is impossible to consider all relevant facts from a message board question. No attorney-client relationship has been created. Readers should seek a personal legal consultation with an attorney of their choice for the most accurate advice. I offer a free consultation by phone or e-mail.

Mark as helpful


Call me! I am an hour east of you.

By answering this question, general information is provided and no attorney-client relationship is established. For specific inquiries, you should consult with experienced counsel in your area.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics