if parents live in different states what court should a child support and visitation order for adjustment be filed in

Moving visitation and support order: I am in need of getting my child visitation and child support order adjusted, but my ex-wife and both live in different states from where our original order was finalized, can and how do I get this moved to either her current state of residence or mine?
Additional information
I’m in a dilemma where my daughter at the age of 18 on May 5th 2007 left the house, got married on April 30th, 2008 and is expecting a baby on June 2009. She lives with her husband in Texas, mother lives in California, father lives in South Carolina and the case was open in New York City.
So my question is how do I stop child support when New York courts tell me to close the case in South Carolina and South Carolina courts tell me to close it in New York where the case was legally open.

I have gone back and forth between states trying to close child support which has been going on for 1 year.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Feulner

Jeffrey Feulner

Contributor Level 6
Visitation should be handled where the child resides. Child support enforcement should occur where you reside, SC. To modify, ie end child support, you should file where the child last resided with the mother. I am assuming California. If not, NY retains jurisdiction.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
143 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
45 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard