If parents have joint custody and the father dies intestate who gets custody of the children

They had joint custody. The father died and had no will. Both of his parents are a live. Do his parents get his things and ashes or do the kids. Plus they didn't get to give any input on the planning of the funeral, or I should say the ex wife who has the kids.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Minnesota
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
143 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
45 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard