Skip to main content

If parents are divorced and the father dies who does his estate go to if he does;t have a will? Does it go to his children?

Narberth, PA |

Parents had joint custody. What rights do paternal grandparents have?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Under Pennsylvania intestate law, when a person dies without a will, and they have no surviving spouse, the estate would go to his/her children. If there are no children, then the estate would pass to his/her parents. When a person gets divorced, generally, the ex spouse is not entitled to receive an inheritance. Without more information, it appears that the paternal grandparents have no right to their son's estate because he has children. If you would like to discuss this further, please contact my firm at 484-681-9710.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics