If one parent refuses to give their address to the other parent, is that considered kidnapping?

Asked over 3 years ago - Kansas City, MO

my daughters father keeps moving and changing phone numbers. i haven't had his home address for 2yrs. is there anything that can be done?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Irene Costas

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . If you have a current divorce or paternity judgment which includes a parenting plan, then under Missouri law Dad is required to inform you of his intended address and contact information 60 days in advance of any move.

    To enforce this provision, you will likely have to File a Motion for Contempt. I recommend that you talk to a family law attorney in your area for further information

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,840 answers this week

3,241 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,840 answers this week

3,241 attorneys answering