Skip to main content

If one is so financially bad off they are considering bankruptcy how do they pay for an attorney to help represent them in court

Spartanburg, SC |

I am sure it must cost something attorneys don work for free

Attorney Answers 4


If it as to bankruptcy, since the attorney cannot bill you, you pay up front. Ask a bk attorney how much.

We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I accept a retainer, and we explictly agree to enter into representation.

Mark as helpful


As unfortunate as it may be, there are people who are, in a sense, too poor to file bankruptcy. For the most part, no matter how much the debtor is struggling, most debtors in need of bankruptcy case save money over time in order to hire a bankruptcy attorney.

There are some people who have no money for an attorney, and at the same time, they do not have money or anything a creditor can take so they are, in effect, judgment-proof and don't necessarily have to do bankruptcy, even if they desperately need it.

Advice on this forum is for informational purposes only and should never be mistaken as a substitute for legal advice. If you are in need of legal advice, you should consult local legal counsel.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Even if you are financially bad off, you should consult with experienced bankruptcy counsel to determine their fees and terms. Often there are ways to address ways to handle fees and costs.
There are attorneys who offer reduced charges, and there may be limited services available from legal clinics sponsored by law schools and non profit organizations. My experience is that often these services are not available on a timely basis.
Representing yourself is allowed, but at the risk of making errors that can cost more to fix than the cost of having counsel in the first place. Unless you are experienced or lucky, bankruptcy work is often compared to going thru a minefield, there is no problem unless there becomes one.

General legal advice is offered for educational purposes only. A consultation with a qualified attorney is required to determine specific legal advice as to your situation and applicable law. We are a debt relief agency and we help people file for relief under the bankruptcy laws.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


You ask a good question.

Look at it this way: typical bankruptcy clients face thousands and thousands of dollars of debt. Weigh that against the relatively low cost of retaining an experienced bankruptcy attorney, discharging all of the debt.

Typical bankruptcy clients struggle to 'do the right thing' only to find credit card companies refuse to work with them and to pile on additional interest, fees, costs and charges. Then come summonses and court appearances.


Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be given by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, thoroughly familiar with the area of the law in which your concern lies. This creates no attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics