If one if deported, due to marriage fraud, does the government confiscate your money, retirement?

My ex-husband signed a statement saying that we did not live together and that I pay him to marry me. I was turned down for citizenship, and now I am appealing INS decision stating my ex-husband did not tell the truth. At couple of weeks ago, my ex wanted to cooperate, but he changed his mind. I do not know why. I just know he did not tell the truth to immigration. At this point, he does not want to cooperate. My lawyer said that there is a possibility that I would to be deported for ever. I have been remarried for 2 years now. My husband and I are worry, because we do not know what would happen to my retirement money. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Your own attorney said that there is a possibility that you would to be deported so he or she is far better positioned to know the details, the facts involved in your matter, and whether the things you ask about will or will not happen. Ask your lawyer. Make sure you understand what he or she tells you. Those of us online cannot begin to have as good a chance at properly advising you as does your own lawyer.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard