If one files bankruptcy after a divorce is person still responsible for full payment of child support, alimony & div of property

In addition spouse is agreeing to pay balance of credit cards (including those in my name only) in full over the course of next 2 years. Given the state of economy and lenders not freely extending credit, it will be difficult to force spouse to take debts out of my name and place solely in his. I understand that if spouse does not pay spouse will be in comtempt of court; however, would bankruptcy absolve him from servicing this debt (that is in my name) even though stated in divorce decree or would my best recourse then to be to file bankruptcy myself? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
While bankruptcy does not eliminate child support or alimony, in some cases it can eliminate and alter property and debt settlements. You may have a right to address this in his case, although that is not a sure thing and will cost you legal fees. In some cases filing banruptcy will be easier and cheaper. Feel free to contact me to discuss the details. You do need a lawyer to address these issues.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard