If one family rents a home is it legal for the renter to rent out rooms at the same house for there profit? basically strangers?

basically can a renter turn around and rent rooms for there own profit in the house there renting to complete strangers very consirned
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dennis Michael Phillips

Dennis Michael Phillips

Contributor Level 7
Review the terms of the lease. See whether it permits sub-leases. If the lease is silent as to sub-tenants, then the landlord's argument would be that the lease agreement is for the named tenant only. The tenant would likely argue that the named tenant is responsible for the rent payments and the upkeep of the property regardless of whether it is subbed out.
I'm not a landlord/tenant practitioner; so I may be overlooking statutes and caselaw on point. My advice, then, is for you to sit down with a real estate lawyer in your area to go over your concerns.

Dennis Phillips, Esq.
www.inawreck.com. Negligence is no "accident" (TM)
Million Dollar Advocates Forum, Mensa, Florida Bar, American Association for Justice, Florida Justice Association, Palm Beach County Justice Association, Broward County Justice Association
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard