Skip to main content

If one enter to US with H1B visa ,when he can apply for green card?

Iraan, TX |

I have phd in accounting and I got an offer from a company

Attorney Answers 5


  1. Best answer

    It is best to apply for a green card as soon as possible since the waiting times are fairly long.

    Please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  2. At any time.


  3. As other lawyers have indicated, legally you can file anytime and should file as soon as possible due to the long wait for a green card in some categories. Your sponsoring company may have certain polices about when they will start a green card for an employee. You may wish to inquire into the policies before accepting the job offer if waiting is a "deal breaker" for you.

    Legal disclaimer: Mary E. Ryan, Taylor & Ryan. The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  4. As soon as possible.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  5. In theory any time including before the H-1B is granted; however we recommend you and the employer spend some time with each other (1 month, 3 months whatever it takes to get a comfort level with the job and the employer) to make sure you will be happy there before spending the money on the green card.


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics