If on probation, are you required to tell your probation officer you got a ticket/citation?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

If someone is on probation, are they required to tell their probation officer that they received a ticket/citation? My friend is fighting it in court and I wanted to know if people don't normally have to report to their probation officer regarding it in the case they can win in court.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the terms and conditions of probation he signed. He should have a copy.

  2. Christopher Paul Sohovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If he is on summary probation, usually minor traffic infractions are excepted, meaning they are not a violation. However, if they have a probation officer, I'm guessing they are on formal probation. Then Mr. Kaman is correct he should have the details of his terms.

  3. Nicholas Maurice Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree that you should review the exact terms of probation. For misdemeanor summary probation, the term "Obey all laws" typically does not include an infraction like a traffic ticket. If it is formal probation, the best bet it is to review the terms.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,953 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,953 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering