if ohio have a hold on my license and i never had one before can i still get them in another state like illinois

license hold: if ohio have a hold on my license and i never had one before can i still get them in another state like illinois?
i have a mistameaner warrent for probation violation
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David R Yannetti

David R Yannetti

Contributor Level 3
Nationwide, motor vehicle departments are cooperating and sharing information like never before. If one state has suspended your license (or has a "hold" on your license, as you say), then no other state will grant you a license. The warrant for you in Ohio will therefore prevent not only Ohio from granting you a license -- it will also prevent every other state from doing so.

I receive calls from people all over the country who are seeking to obtain a driver's license in their current home states -- but cannot do so because their driver's licenses are still suspended in Massachusetts. Typically, I would work with those people to first obtain a copy of their criminal record, to see what's holding up their license. I would then contact the authorities --be it the Registry of Motor Vehicles, the police, the court and/or the district attorney's office -- so that I could properly advise my client how to clear up the problem here in Massachusetts. Most of the time, the client will need to appear in Massachusetts at least once to resolve the issue.

You should contact a competent criminal defense attorney in Ohio. The probation warrant will remain outstanding, obviously, until you appear in court to have the warrant recalled. You also will never be able to obtain a driver's license until you clear up that warrant.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard