If Non-IP partner failed to work "full time" for his 50% equity, as called for, does that nullify the parnership agreement?

Parnership agreement calls for 1 partner to put his IP in to the Entity, and to work part time (while working full time for a corporation) in selling and delivering services derived from the IP. Other partner was to work dilligently full time in marketing, commercializing and selling the services. IP partner generated 100% of sales while working part time, none from any entity marketing efforts. Non IP parnter failed to work full time and produced no sales, and no marketing although he did recieve half of the revnue generated by IP parnter. Does non-IP partner lose his equity for failure to perform per the agreement? Can the partnership be dissoved based on this failure? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas Drew Rutledge

Thomas Drew Rutledge

Contributor Level 4
Your questions depend in large part on what is in writing. For further assistance, you should call the San Diego LRIS for a free 30 minute consult.

-Tom 619-886-7224
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard