Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If non custodial parent moves 4 hours away, can they stop custodial parent from moving out of state?

I have 2 children and have been divorced for over 2 years. The father has since moved 4-5 hours away and has been there for over a year. I am getting remarried next October and my future husband has been offered a job out of the state that will dramatically increase our lifestyle. Can my ex husband block our move though he chose to move away over a year ago?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
There are forms to submit for the change. Ihave pasted a link to the court forms below and at the bottom left is the seris of forms you are seeking.

http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/

Good Luck
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now