If my wife signs an uncontested divorce agreement is it legally binding? Can she try to change it later?

Asked over 4 years ago - Oceanside, CA

Can she try to contest an uncontested divorce in other words?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sandra Dee Munoz

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . A lawyer's favorite answer is it depends. An agreement signed by the Court is an Order, but an Order can always be reviewed, barring language that prhibits same. Without more detail, this is the best I can do. Good luck to you!

  2. Zephyr Savoy Hill

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If your agreement is turned into a Jud gent, you are done with your case and it is unlikely she can change anything other than the following exceptions:
    You can always attempt to modify child custody, visitation, and support if there is a change in circumstances and the bes interests of the children are at issue.

  3. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I am an Illinois attorney and cannot answer your question authoritatively because it involves CA law. If it were proper to answer your question under Illinois law, then your wife would be allowed to change her mind in the circumstances you describe because her uncontested divorce "agreement" is not binding until the judge says it is. Until then, nothing of this nature is official.

    Please check with a divorce attorney in CA to see if this is also true in your jurisdiction.

Related Topics

Uncontested divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Legal separation and divorce

A legal separation and a divorce are different because a separation does not end the marriage. Spouses live apart and remain married.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,774 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,774 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering