If my wife has been deported for the 2nd time, is there anything that can be done to get her back into the U.S.

Immigration: My wife has been deported for the second time. The fist time was for a Felony conviction (Trans porting illigal narcotics). The second was for Illegally reentering the US. She has 4 children all US citizens and I am a US citizen also. Is there anything I can apply for or do to return her to the US. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Yunior Pineiro

Yunior Pineiro Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Your wife is in a pretty bad predicament. For the most part either one of those violations makes her inadmissible for a minimum of 10 years, possibly more. She may however, apply for a waiver to renter the country (depending on the specifics of the case), but I do not see much chance for success. Of course, everything is dependent on the specific facts of the situtation (including her conviction and unlawful reentry).
1 0
Philip Alan Eichorn

Philip Alan Eichorn

Contributor Level 7
Based on the drug conviction alone, she may be considered an aggravated felon and inadmissible for life. You should consult with an immigration attorney who is skilled in criminal deportation cases and have him/her assess her history and potential for any sort of waiver of inadmissibility. It is important to provide any attorney with certified copies of the journal entry of conviction and sentence for all criminal issues. This will help the attorney to properly assess the immigration consequences. Additionally, you should inform the attorney of your wife's alien registration number so he/she can determine the immigration/deportation history.

Attorneys who practice immigration law are practicing federal law and therefore you can hire an attorney from anywhere in the country (as long as he/she is licensed).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard