If my wife files 1B divorce papers, can we get mediation and change it to a 1A?

Asked about 3 years ago - Worcester, MA

If my wife files 1B divorce papers, can we get mediation and change it to a 1A?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, the parties may convert their divorce from one filed under 1B (Contested) to a 1A (Uncontested) as soon as they have reached agreement on each and every issue in their divorce.

    Mediation is a wonderful tool, but if you are both nearly in agreement, you may just want to save the expense and retain an attorney to work out any last minor issues, assemble your paperwork, prepare a legally sufficient separation agreement, and assist help you obtain a divorce.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now