If my spouse and I got married but never lived together do I have to pay alimony?

Asked over 5 years ago - Norfolk, VA

I got married but it was for the money and I am in the military. We have never lived together and I have never supported her outside of child support. I am filing for divorce do I have to pay her alimony?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Virginia C Haizlip

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . It is still possible for a court to award alimony, depending on other circumstances such as the length of the marriage. You did not mention how long you were married. If you never lived together or supported her, it is unlikely that a court will award spousal support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,757 answers this week

3,112 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,757 answers this week

3,112 attorneys answering