Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

If my sons father bought him a stroller/ carseat for a baby shower gift is he allowed to take it back if he brings the cops?

Asked about 3 years ago - Neptune, NJ

Flag

My sons father was upset with me so he brought the cops to my house to recieve all the belongings that he bought for our child. Was the cop even allowed to do that if it was considered a gift?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered May 09, 2010 14:53. According to your question, it appears that the police sided with your son's father and gave him the gifts back. What you have is a question of credibility - who is more believable than the other person. Apparently, you son's father said he gave you items and he wanted them back. Your position is that they are gifts. If the police gave him the items back, they either did not want to deal with it, or found your exboyfriend to be more credible. If you want the return of the items, you will need to file a complaint for conversion with your local court. If you want to end the drama, then do nothing. Apparently, the only one who will really suffer will be your child who now does not have the comforts that he/she had before your exboyfriend decided to be a jerk and act like a 13 year old.

    It is a shame that people do not know how to fight or behave when they have a child and no longer get along with the other person. The only one who really suffers is the child. Make sure you are getting child support and any other benefits that you are entitled to for the child's benefit, and learn to take the high road when dealing with the other child in your life.

    Good luck.

  2. Contributor Level 18

    Answered May 08, 2010 16:42. I do not practice in NJ, but I may offer some general advice. Regardless of whether your ex can do this, he certainly did. It seems petty, as your son would be the one who suffers. But, is this really worth pursuing otherwise? I sincerely doubt it. I suggest you let it go, unless there are other similar or worse incidents.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary