Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If my son turns 18 and is enrolled in college does child support continue or do i have to file a motion for support to continue?

My son has graduate high school in june and will be 18 in october. In september he started college will child support continue?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
No, unless you have a court order providing for an extension of support beyond the jurisdictional age of 18 or 19 1/2 if still in high school. The court has no further jurisdiction beyond this point.
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now