Skip to main content

If my son's I-130 was denied and I believe I should not appeal but resubmit with new information, how long should I wait?

Brevard, NC |

Can I do that immediately

Attorney Answers 3


Yes, immediately refile and make sure to pay the filing fee again.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


It depends on the basis of the denial. Sometimes a motion to reopen is more appropriate. Seek counsel and review the denial with him/her and decide which course of action is appropriate.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


yes, you may file immediately.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Form I-130 (alien relative) topics

Recommended articles about Form I-130 (alien relative)

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics