If my son's father isn't on the birth certificate does he still have to sign over his rights for someone to adopt him?

I'm trying to join the air force and I have to sign over my rights to my dad. My son's father was never a part of his life and he now resides in prison on a 60 yr sentence for child murder from his ex. He always denied he was the father. Could I also just state that I don't know who the father is? Would they let my dad adopt him then if that was the case?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.