Skip to main content

If my son has 1 day left on parole and he fails a drug screen at his last visit what is he looking at?

Martinsville, IN |
Filed under: Criminal defense

He hasn't picked up any new charges. Hasn't failed any screens while on parole.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. If your question states all of the facts, your son should not have much to worry about. Once his sentence on parole is over, he is finished. However, if he has a term of probation following his parole, that failed UA could jeopardize his probation and he might find himself facing revocation proceedings. Since this event has already passed, I would wait and see what course of action the Department of Corrections will take. I would also contact an attorney to discuss your possible options.


  2. Rather than speculate, he should wait for the results. If he failed, there is a chance the parole officer will act. After all, why have a parolee take a drug test for nothing?

    Requesting, receiving, or accessing general information on Avvo or other web sites does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you wish to have Paul Stanko review specific questions on which you need legal advice, you may contact him by telephone (888-778-2656), email (indianadui@yahoo.com), or you may go to his web site: http://www.paulstanko.com/. Unless Paul Stanko reviews your specific situation and takes you on as a client, no attorney-client relationship is created. Paul Stanko is licensed to practice in Indiana only.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics