If my son goes to college, will i have to pay child-support after the age of 18?

Asked over 4 years ago - Saint Paul, MN

My sons mother, tells me I have to pay child-support til the age of 21. Because he will be going to college. Is this true?

Additional information

I was never married to his mother, don't know if that makes a difference??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Under Minnesota law, child support terminates at the age of 18 or graduation from high school, whichever occurs later UNLESS the child is disabled and incapable of self support or the parents agreed as part of a court order to a longer child support term.

    In short, without an agreement, there is no obligation of support for college.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,461 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,461 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering