If my sister is my traditional surrogate, will I then adopt the baby?

My sister is going to be the surrogate as well as egg donor for my husband and I, which will be the biological father. At birth will my sister and husband be placed on the birth certificate? Then my sister will have to relinquish her rights and I can adopt? We live in AZ, which I understand is one of the 5 states that does not recognize surrogacy contracts, so not sure if that will affect what we are doing. Any advice would greatly be appreciated! I just want to feel ok with it all before we start the process! Thank you!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Monica H Donaldson

Monica H Donaldson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Please contact our office to schedule a free consultation with Attorney Kristy Blackwell. Although Arizona may not recognize a surrogacy contract, I believe the process can still be straightforward, with your sister and her husband consenting to the adoption 72 hours after the baby's birth.

** This response is provided for general information only and does not constitute legal advice or otherwise establish an attorney client relationship. **
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now