If my sister claimed my mother as a dependent , who died 18 mo. ago,does she have to be concerned if any unknown debts arise and

The medical , should have been paid by insurance and any copays or uncovered expenses were covered by by sister. How long does she have to keep copies of bills and paid statements regarding my mother. She let credit card companies know she was deceased and either by word or a copy of the death certificate bills were no longer sent. She is recieving one from a local landscaper that claims my mother owed money. I thought she only need to keep copies of her tax filinfg info for herself for 7 years. My mother only got social security. How long should she keep info on my mother? And since all medical is taken care of could shebe reponsible for anything else that she is has not heard about she died 18 mo. ago? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard