If my probation officer doesn't violate me on something and then months later his boss tells him to can my attorney argue that

Asked 9 months ago - Brockton, MA

Flag

my probation officer said I didn't violate something and just told me not to do it again and now months later his boss is telling him to

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered September 10, 2012 07:52. The fact that your PO did not find you in violation would indeed be arguable in court as evidence no real violation occurred. Why the PO's supervisor told the PO to violate you, months after the fact, is likely to be a subject of inquiry.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 10, 2012 07:41. Yes. It is up to the judge to find you in violation.

  3. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 10, 2012 07:59. If you are cited for a probation violation, you would still be entitled to a hearing before the Judge who would ultimately make the determination as to whether you were in violation of the terms of your probation. The opinion of the officer may be a factor in determining whether you violated your probation and as to what puinishment should be imposed. You should consult wiith an attorney to determine the exact practice employed in your area, and to be prepared if action is taken against you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary