If my partner called me bad names few times, is it emotional domestic violence?

Asked over 2 years ago - Des Moines, IA

Normally we do not fight. But when we do argue, she says things she shouldn't say and I get mad and I say things back I shouldn't. If my partner called me bad names few times, is it domestic violence emotionally?

.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Not necessarily. I'm licensed in California although the standard in this state is reasonable fear for your safety or some kind of harm. What exactly is this person saying? My suggestion: consult with a lawyer licensed in your state as to whether you have a case.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,951 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,951 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering