If my parter and I merry ,we are same sex,how do we go about getting his visa,for him to be a legal US sitasin

Asked over 1 year ago - Albuquerque, NM

He has his passport.but we want to live here in the us,,I own my own home and lived in the same place all my life.we need a visa how can start that before his time runs out.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You cannot. The Federal law as it stands now, does no provide any immigraiton benefits to same sex couples. You might consider another country for that or wait until the law changes.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Miroslava Orduno Rincon

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Time hasn't really run out, it is JUST starting out in light of the DOMA ruling this morning.

    I would encourage you to visit: http://www.domaproject.org/

    They will have a webcast today at 3:00 PM where they will provide an analysis of the ruling and answer questions for binational same-sex couples.

    Congratulations!

    This information is provided as a courtesy based upon the limited information provided in your post and does not... more
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It remains to be seen, and it will depend on the laws of the place where you live, the place where you get married, etc., to determine if the marriage is valid for immigration purposes.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,077 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,077 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering