If my parents house got broken into, and i recoverd our money and some gold from someone, can the police still arrest me if my

Asked 12 months ago - New York, NY

Flag

we all left the house that morning, I went back to the house that morning and everything was fine, then i left again, later when my stepfather picked up the kids from schl and went home that when he knew that someone had broken into our home. my mother called me and told me so i came home, when i got there the detectives questined me,then asked me to go to the plice station i did. at the time i didnt know anything and i told them that. someone i know called me and i told that person, he found out who had it cos they were trying to sell the gold t someone in the streets, i got back the money and some of our gold but now my stepfather is changing his figures of how much money he had. can the detectives arrest me still if my parents dnt press charges on me?

Additional information

also the amount that was recovered was 20000.00 and he has been changing his figures of how much money he haslost. now he is saying 14000.00 is still missing. now the detectives wants me to go back to tell them how i got the stuff back. they didnt find any finger prints and i was the last person to leave the house that morning, so the first time they asked me i said i didnt know which was the truth at the time. can they still arrest me even though i had nothing to do with it and if my parents dont want to press charges?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 13, 2012 09:45. Something sounds very fishy about the story and I would suggest that you stop talking to the police altogether without an attorney. The government presses charges not you parents. If the police have enough probably cause to believe that you were involved in the crime they will arrest you. They may not have enough right now and may look for you to talk your way into jail.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 13, 2012 09:45. If your parents do not wish to press charges it is unlikely that they will arrest you. However, if the police feel they have enough evidence without your parents it is possible to go forward. You should consider hiring an attorney who could look into whether or not an arrest is imminent and to let the police know not to question you if there is to be an arrest.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 13, 2012 09:56. Do not go back w/out a lawyer. You can be charged as an accessory.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  4. Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 13, 2012 09:57. Get a lawyer fast and don't speak to the police any more without counsel present. Note that returning stolen property does not act to erase the prior action, although it may be viewed as a mitigation of any charges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary