Skip to main content

If My parents have USA permanent residency card, can they filed immigration petition for me. I am married person of 31 year age.

Phoenix, AZ |

If not than how they can apply for me for immigration? As i am the only son of my parents so they need me.

Attorney Answers 3


no, not until they become U.S. citizens or your get divorced.

Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
Concentrating in Immigration Law

2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
Fax: (619) 923-3277

Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
University of Illinois College of Law

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


No. Only US citizens can petition married children.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Unfortunately, No. Only citizens can petition for married children. Also, currently it will take more than 10 years from the time a U.S. citizen files for a married son/daughter for that son/daughter to get a permanent resident visa.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Education law topics

Recommended articles about Education law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics