Skip to main content

If my only record is sealed under CPL 160.50, do I have to answer Yes to the NY Bar licensing's "have you ever been arrested?"

New York |

The NY Court of Appeals, although the highest court in the state, is not a statutorial exception to CPL 160.50(1)(d). Also, it's not a law enforcement agency so DCJS should not let it know that a sealed records exists for it to make an ex parte motion to unseal the record.

People v. Ellis, 184 A.D.2d 307 (1st Dept. 1992): people who only have 160.50 records may deny under oath the existence of the record.

CPL 160.60: "no one shall be required to divulge information pertaining..."

Executive Law 296.16: the state and any subdivision thereof may not inquire about arrests then not pending that did not result in a conviction.

Judiciary Law 53 says that the bar's rules may not be inconsistent with other statutes.

However, law schools and the bar ask for all arrests. Can I say no?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. I don't think sealing has anything to do with answer to the question have you ever been arrested. The fact remains you were arrested and I think you run a serious risk of ethical problems if you lie to the Fitness and Character Committee. If you really want to check this out, I suggest you consult with a lawyer who specializes in defending lawyers before the grievance committee. I can give you a name if you contact me. The above is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics