If my oldest son in Texas alleges that he saw me hitting my new wife in Colorado will I be investigated.

Asked 10 months ago - Colorado Springs, CO

who will have jurisdiction ? my wife says it never happened. My kids say it never happened. What can happen to me. I was previously charged with domestic violence but the case was dropped.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Colorado, where the alleged domestic violence occurred has jurisdiction. Obviously, your wife is the best judge of whether you assaulted her or not. I am not sure how old your kids are. Children under 10 are not even viewed to be competent to testify under CO law unless the judge makes certain findings. Obviously, law enforcement will likely investigate an allegation of a crime, especially if it came from your oldest son (who we do not know if he is an adult or not). However, the police must make a finding that there is sufficient probable cause to charge you.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. Brian B. Boal

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Agree Mr. Leroi and would say generally that it depends on how credible law enforcement finds your son. It may turn on whether there is evidence corroborating/supporting his account of events. Keep in mind that the fact that you are charged does not mean that you are guilty, but if it happens, you should hire counsel right away.

    DISCLAIMER: This above communication is for general informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute legal... more
  3. David Littman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like this Is a very low risk to you. Colorado is where the alleged offense occurred.

  4. David Littman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like this Is a very low risk to you. Colorado is where the alleged offense occurred.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,470 answers this week

2,728 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,470 answers this week

2,728 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary