If my neighbors Cotton Wood Trees fall onto my house do they have to pay for the damage?

Asked over 1 year ago - Anchorage, AK

My neighbors have Cotton Wood Trees that are leaning towards my house. I have ofter to have them cut down at my expense, but they said no.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I do not practice law in Alaska.

    In Colorado, the owner of the cotton wood tree would indeed be responsible. Talk to your homeowner's insurance carrier to get the answer you need.

    Good luck!

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call your homeowner's insurance carrier and find out. That is probably the quickest way to get an answer specific to your jurisdiction. You also may be able to read your policy and find out whether your insurance will cover it should your neighbor fail to carry the appropriate coverage on his property.

    This answer is intended to be used for general purposes only; it does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . State laws vary, so call your insurance company for an answer.

  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Likely the Cotton owner Wood be responsible.

Related Topics

Damages for personal injuries

Damages in personal injury cases generally compensate victims for their losses, but some damages are also meant to punish the injurer.

William J. Driscoll

Wrongful Death 101 (Kentucky)

Statute of Limitations: Wrongful death cases must be filed within 2 years of the date of death, but no later than one year from the appointment of the executor or administrator in probate... more

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,925 answers this week

3,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,925 answers this week

3,760 attorneys answering