If my neighbor's bushes overhang onto my propery can I cut them?
Mount Vernon, IL
Viewed 50 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
my neighbor has bushes that run along the propery line. He contacted a lawyer in april and said we enproached upon his property when we didn't so he was told not to come onto our propery. Since then he has not trimmed the bushes on our side and now they are starting to interfere with my propery and look awful so I was wanted to know what I can do about them without letting him on my property.
Answers (1)Andrew Pavlinski
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Under Illinois law, you are within your rights to trim any overhanging branches which are on your property. You also may have a duty to do so if the braches cause some potential for harm.
This respone is informational only and is not legal advice. Further, this response does not establish an attorney client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: credit responsibility Previous question: What does it mean when you get an 'Unlicensed Operator' ticket? |